join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Atlanta to Columbus Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Atlanta to Columbus

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
ATL CMH Wed, Mar 4 - Wed, Mar 11 $213
ATL CMH Fri, Jan 16 - Mon, Jan 19 $216
ATL CMH Tue, Mar 31 - Sat, Apr 4 $217
ATL CMH Thu, Mar 19 - Mon, Mar 23 $234

Atlanta and Columbus airports and terminals

Airports in Atlanta GA, US
map of airports in Atlanta
  • 1

    Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL)

    Distance from City Center: 9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ATL to CMH

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal N AirTran Airways
    Terminal S Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Columbus OH, US
map of airports in Columbus
  • 1

    Port Columbus Intl (CMH)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from ATL to CMH

    Carriers
    AirTran Airways, Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7
$213
8
$213
9
$213
10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21
$213
22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Columbus Airport Hotels

Hotel only $87

Hilton Garden Inn Columbus Airport

3 stars
3.8 / 5 29 reviews

4265 Sawyer Road Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

Two shuttles get guests where they need to go at this Columbus hotel The Hilton Garden Inn Columbus Airport is conveniently located on Port Columbus International Airport's property.... More

Hotel only $101

Hampton Inn Columbus-Airport

2 stars
3.8 / 5 20 reviews

4280 International Gateway Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...If you're thinking, Where can I get the most sleep before my early flight?-we're your spot.... any closer and we'd need a pilot's license...welcome to the Hampton Inn Columbus-International... More

Hotel only $55

Candlewood Suites COLUMBUS AIRPORT

2 stars
3.7 / 5 40 reviews

590 Taylor Road Map

...Features The Candlewood Suites Columbus Airport in Gahanna, Ohio, is close to Port Columbus International Airport.... The Candlewood Suites Columbus Airport can be a home away from home when... More

Hotel only $86

SpringHill Suites by Marriott Columbus Airport Gahanna

3 stars
3.8 / 5 11 reviews

665 Taylor Road Map

...Enjoy a convenient location moments from Columbus Airport at our newly renovated hotel, the Spring.... Ours is just moments from downtown Columbus, Port Columbus International Airport, Easton... More

Hotel only $75

Ramada Columbus Airport

3 stars
3.0 / 5 93 reviews

4801 East Broad St. Map

Stay 2, Save 15%

Recently revamped Columbus airport hotel with many free amenities The Ramada Columbus East Airport finished renovating its guest rooms in 2010, updating the furnishings and bringing the hotel's... More

Hotel only $53

Days Inn Columbus Airport

2 stars
2.9 / 5 51 reviews

750 Stelzer Road Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...It is just minutes from the Columbus International Airport, Easton Town Center Mall, Ohio State University, Ohio State Fairgrounds, Columbus Convention Center, DSCC/DFAS and the downtown... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Atlanta to Columbus

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 9 Atlanta (ATL) Columbus (CMH) US Airways $213
Earn $2.13
Return Mon, Jan 12 Columbus (CMH) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Atlanta to Columbus

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jan 7 Atlanta (ATL) Columbus (CMH) US Airways $213
Earn $2.13
Return Sun, Jan 11 Columbus (CMH) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Atlanta to Columbus

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 5 Atlanta (ATL) Columbus (CMH) US Airways $213
Earn $2.13
Return Sun, Feb 8 Columbus (CMH) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Atlanta to Columbus

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 14 Atlanta (ATL) Columbus (CMH) US Airways $213
Earn $2.13
Return Tue, Feb 17 Columbus (CMH) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways

Best one-week trip in February from Atlanta to Columbus

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 3 Atlanta (ATL) Columbus (CMH) US Airways $213
Earn $2.13
Return Tue, Feb 10 Columbus (CMH) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Atlanta to Columbus

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 27 Atlanta (ATL) Columbus (CMH) Delta Air Lines $217
Earn $2.17
Return Sun, Mar 29 Columbus (CMH) Atlanta (ATL) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Atlanta to Columbus

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 4 Atlanta (ATL) Columbus (CMH) US Airways $213
Earn $2.13
Return Wed, Mar 11 Columbus (CMH) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways

Best one-week trip in March from Atlanta to Columbus

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 4 Atlanta (ATL) Columbus (CMH) US Airways $213
Earn $2.13
Return Wed, Mar 11 Columbus (CMH) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Columbus

Flights from Atlanta

Finding cheap flights from Atlanta is simple and quick. By using Orbitz.com, travelers are able to compare rates from most airlines that service Atlanta, giving the budget planner plenty of options to choose from.

Atlanta's Major Airport

The Hartsfield-Jackson Airport serves the Atlanta community with numerous daily flights to and from Atlanta. The airport is located about 20 minutes from downtown Atlanta on North Terminal Parkway and is serviced by several major airlines, including AirTran, American, Alaska, Continental, Delta, Frontier, GeorgiaSkies, Southwest, Spirit, United, US Airways, and several regional airlines. Hartsfield-Jackson is the busiest airport in the United States, with O'Hare coming in second. Orbitz.com will compare the fares of these airlines to keep you on budget.

Parking at the Airport

Convenient airport parking is available 24 hours a day, and the price varies depending on which parking lot is chosen. Short- and long-term parking is available, with the average cost for short-term parking being $3 an hour. The lowest cost for long-term parking is $9 a day in Lots A, B, and C. Payments can be made by cash or by a major credit card.

Transportation to the Airport

Transportation to the airport is provided by taxis, buses, trains, and airport shuttles. The cost for a taxi from downtown Atlanta to the Hartsfield-Jackson Airport is around $30, but it is a good option for travelers who would otherwise need to park for several days. At Orbitz.com, the vacation planner can select transportation services when shopping for cheap flights from Atlanta.

Restaurants at the Airport

Because Hartsfield-Jackson is one of the busiest and largest airports, it has numerous concession and dining facilities located inside. Many offer quick snack options or a sit-down breakfast and dinner.

Port Columbus International Airport

If you're looking for domestic flights to Columbus, Orbitz.com can help you find the best deal. Port Columbus International Airport is located at 4600 International Gateway, approximately 9 miles from downtown Columbus. Seven airlines service the airport-United Airlines, Southwest, US Airways, American Airlines, Delta, Air Canada and AirTran Airways.

Transportation From the Airport

The Central Ohio Transit Authority operates bus services that run from the airport to downtown Columbus. Bus fare costs $2. Taxicabs are also available at the airport. Cab fare costs $2.75 for the first 1/9 of a mile and $.45 for each 2/9 of a mile after that. There is also a $3 surcharge for all taxicabs transporting passengers from the airport. Cab fare to the downtown area typically costs between $23 and $28. If you want access to your own vehicle, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Weather in Columbus

During the winter months, the temperatures in Columbus are typically in the high 20s or low 30s. The weather warms up in the summer, and temperatures are usually in the mid-80s. If you use Orbitz.com to book your trip in April or October, you'll have nice weather and save money, because it's not considered a peak travel time.

Highlights and Attractions

Each year, in July, Columbus hosts the Ohio State Fair. Other area attractions include the Central Ohio Fire Museum, the Columbus Museum of Art and the Wyandotte Winery. The Orbitz.com website does more than find flights to Columbus; it also finds discounts on hotels and allows you to purchase tickets to area attractions.

Interesting facts about flights from Atlanta to Columbus

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Atlanta to Columbus today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 32m.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 1736 (10:00 AM GMT, McDonnell Douglas MD-90) is today's earliest available flight from Atlanta to Columbus.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 1347 (2:44 PM GMT, McDonnell Douglas MD-90) is today's latest available flight from Atlanta to Columbus.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Atlanta to Columbus (Delta Air Lines flight 1736, McDonnell Douglas MD-90) takes 1h 32m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Atlanta to Columbus (Delta Air Lines flight 1347, McDonnell Douglas MD-90) takes 1h 33m.
    • Flights from Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL) to Port Columbus Intl (CMH) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Atlanta to Columbus on Tue, Dec 30, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines DL1276 ATL 9:55 AM CMH 11:32 AM M88 1hr 37min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2065/AA4394 ATL 8:50 AM CMH 1:14 PM 321/E75 4hr 24min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2065/US5711 ATL 8:50 AM CMH 1:14 PM 321/E75 4hr 24min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL2251/AA4394 ATL 8:40 AM CMH 1:14 PM 717/E75 4hr 34min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL2251/US5711 ATL 8:40 AM CMH 1:14 PM 717/E75 4hr 34min
US Airways/American Airlines US2065/AA4394 ATL 8:50 AM CMH 1:14 PM 321/E75 4hr 24min
US Airways/US Airways US2065/US5711 ATL 8:50 AM CMH 1:14 PM 321/E75 4hr 24min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL201/UA5103 ATL 9:05 AM CMH 1:41 PM 717/CR7 4hr 36min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5685/UA5103 ATL 9:40 AM CMH 1:41 PM CRJ/CR7 4hr 1min
Delta Air Lines DL755 ATL 12:09 PM CMH 1:42 PM M88 1hr 33min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL150/AA4445 ATL 10:30 AM CMH 2:28 PM 717/E70 3hr 58min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL150/US5752 ATL 10:30 AM CMH 2:28 PM 717/E70 3hr 58min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL2538/AA4445 ATL 8:20 AM CMH 2:28 PM M88/E70 6hr 8min