Flights from Anchorage to Nome

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Anchorage and Nome airports and terminals

Airports in Anchorage AK, US

Anchorage

Airports in Nome AK, US

Nome

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Flights to Nome

Locate Bargain Flights from Anchorage

Finding low fare flights from Anchorage can be a difficult task since you have to compare the rates of airlines one-by-one, but Orbitz.com makes searching for flights from Anchorage easy. They compare the rates of available airlines at one time, allowing you to compare the rates all at once. Saving you time and money is what Orbitz.com does best.

Anchorage Airport Information

Anchorage's major airport is the Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, which is located on Airport Road and is about a 15 minute drive from downtown. Numerous airlines, both domestic and international, provide service for the airport. These airlines include Alaska, American, Delta, Frontier, JetBlue, and several more. At Orbitz.com, you can search the fares of these airlines and others, ensuring that you find the best rates and options that suit your needs and budget.

Airport Parking Information

Parking is available at one of several parking lots. The short-term lots have free parking for the first 30 minutes and then an additional $2.50 for each additional hour. Long-term parking is available at $2 an hour and $10 per day. The park, ride & fly lot offers a rate of $7 per day and provides free shuttle service to and from the airport terminals.

Transportation to the Airport

Taxis, shuttle buses, and rental cars are all available to get you to and from the airport on time. The cost of a taxi from downtown Anchorage averages between $17 and $22 and will take about 15 minutes. Car rentals can be booked on Orbitz.com, so you can book your air and ground transportation at the same time.

Restaurants Located at the Airport

For those needing a quick snack or a full meal, the airport has many options to choose from, including Alaska Gourmet Market, Café Del Mundo, Chili's, Cinnabon and Yogurtland, among many more.

When you are searching for deals on ground transportation and flights from Anchorage, check with Orbitz.com for the best rates and options.

Nome Airport Information

Make travel plans to Nome with ease at Orbitz.com. Compare flights and find discount fares using handy tools that help you search schedules and pricing. Flights to Nome arrive two miles west of the city, at Nome Airport. Carriers including Alaska Airlines, Bering Air, and Era Alaska all provide services to the airport. All carriers offer domestic flights throughout Alaska, and Bering Air provides routes from Provideniya Bay Airport in Russia and Ugolny Airport in Siberia.

Transportation at Nome Airport

Cab services are available from the airport through Mr. Cab, E-Z Transportation, and Checker Cab, Inc. Fares average roughly $6 per passenger for a one-way trip into Nome.

Weather in Nome

Nome experiences lengthy, frigid winters and brief summers. Each winter averages 57 inches of snowfall, while summers bring 16.6 inches of precipitation. February is the coldest month in Nome, with anaverage high of a brisk 5.7°F. The warmest average temperature, 52.6°F, comes in July. Summer is ideal for travelers, as it offers the most comfortable temperatures.

Main Attractions of the Area

Nome offers a variety of attractions year-round. Activities vary by season, but there are always plenty of things to experience in the city. Winter travelers can enjoy cross-country skiing and stunning views of the Northern Lights. The Iditarod Race ends its course in Nome every March. While the finish is a spectacular occasion, Nome celebrates the race for two weeks with a mixture of activities to enjoy. Summer visitors can spend a day at the Carrie M. McLain Memorial Museum, featuring local history and Inuit culture information. For a day in the great Alaskan outdoors, pan for gold, fish or view the 2,000 species of wildflowers that grow in the Nome area over the summer. Relax and enjoy what Nome has to offer. Plan your travel itinerary and find flights to Nome with Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Anchorage to Nome

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Anchorage to Nome today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 31m.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 151 (10:15 AM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Anchorage to Nome.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 151 (10:15 AM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Anchorage to Nome.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Anchorage to Nome (Alaska Airlines flight 151, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 1h 31m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Anchorage to Nome (Alaska Airlines flight 151, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 1h 31m.
    • Flights from Anchorage International Airport (ANC) to Nome Airport (OME) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Anchorage to Nome on Mon, Aug 31, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

ANC 10:15 AM

Arriving

OME 11:46 AM
Alaska Airlines
AS151
Aircraft 73Q Flight time 1hr 31min

Departing

ANC 2:00 PM

Arriving

OME 6:20 PM
Corvus Airlines/Corvus Airlines
7H818/7H3233
Aircraft DH8/CNC Flight time 4hr 20min

Departing

ANC 2:00 PM

Arriving

OME 6:20 PM
Alaska Airlines/Corvus Airlines
AS4818/7H3233
Aircraft DH8/CNC Flight time 4hr 20min

Departing

ANC 4:40 PM

Arriving

OME 7:40 PM
Alaska Airlines
AS153
Aircraft 734 Flight time 3hr 0min