Flights from Anchorage to Fairbanks

Selected fares from Anchorage to Fairbanks

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

ANC

Arrival:

FAI

Travel dates

Wed, Oct 7 - Thu, Oct 8

Round-trip

Departure:

ANC

Arrival:

FAI

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 23 - Tue, Oct 27

Round-trip

Departure:

ANC

Arrival:

FAI

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 18 - Sun, Sep 20

Round-trip

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7

Leaving Wed, Oct 7

Returning options:

8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Fairbanks Flight + Hotel packages

Anchorage and Fairbanks airports and terminals

Airports in Anchorage AK, US

Anchorage

Airports in Fairbanks AK, US

Fairbanks

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Fairbanks Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/486/210486/2631759-Alpine-Lodge-Fairbanks-Alaska-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
4920 Dale Rd Map
3.7 / 5 31 reviews

...Great Location only 0.25 miles from Fairbanks International Airport.... Complimentary Continental Breakfast Airport-Train depo shuttle service Newest full service lodging and Restaurant.... More

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/285/37285/2631759-Pikes-Waterfront-Lodge-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1850 Hoselton Rd. Map
4.0 / 5 80 reviews
From
$220

Located in Fairbanks on the Chena River and just minutes from the airport Pikes Waterfront Lodge features baclonies -beautiful meeting spaces -Aveda aromatherapy bath products and a comfortable... More

From
$220
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/047/29047/69481597-Fairbanks-Princess-Riverside-Lodge-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
4477 Pikes Landing Rd. Map
4.4 / 5 12 reviews
From
$119

...Additional amenities include a business center, espresso bar, free airport shuttle, fitness center, steam room, guest laundry, on site security and wake-up service.... Located in FAI-Fairbanks... More

From
$119
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/636/178636/2631759-Extended-Stay-America-Fairbanks-Old-Airport-Way-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
4580 Old Airport Road Map
2.9 / 5 23 reviews
From
$159

At Extended Stay America, only 4.5 miles from Fairbanks, guests find a friendly home away from home, whether they stay a day, a week or a month. Free grab and go breakfast, onsite laundry... More

From
$159
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/989/318989/69481597-BEST-WESTERN-PLUS-Chena-River-Lodge-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
1255 TVSA Way Map
4.2 / 5 73 reviews
  • Save 5% on your stay
  • Save 5% on your stay
From
$127

...The Fairbanks International Airport is also only a couple miles away from this Alaska hotel.... This Alaska hotel offers friendly service and modern accommodations all within minutes of the... More

From
$127

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Anchorage to Fairbanks

Leave
Sat, Oct 24
Anchorage
(ANC)
Fairbanks
(FAI)
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
Return
Sun, Oct 25
Fairbanks
(FAI)
Anchorage
(ANC)
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
Earn $1.86

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Anchorage to Fairbanks

Leave
Wed, Oct 7
Anchorage
(ANC)
Fairbanks
(FAI)
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
Return
Thu, Oct 8
Fairbanks
(FAI)
Anchorage
(ANC)
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
Earn $1.77

Cheap Flights from Anchorage to Fairbanks

Locate Bargain Flights from Anchorage

Finding low fare flights from Anchorage can be a difficult task since you have to compare the rates of airlines one-by-one, but Orbitz.com makes searching for flights from Anchorage easy. They compare the rates of available airlines at one time, allowing you to compare the rates all at once. Saving you time and money is what Orbitz.com does best.

Anchorage Airport Information

Anchorage's major airport is the Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, which is located on Airport Road and is about a 15 minute drive from downtown. Numerous airlines, both domestic and international, provide service for the airport. These airlines include Alaska, American, Delta, Frontier, JetBlue, and several more. At Orbitz.com, you can search the fares of these airlines and others, ensuring that you find the best rates and options that suit your needs and budget.

Airport Parking Information

Parking is available at one of several parking lots. The short-term lots have free parking for the first 30 minutes and then an additional $2.50 for each additional hour. Long-term parking is available at $2 an hour and $10 per day. The park, ride & fly lot offers a rate of $7 per day and provides free shuttle service to and from the airport terminals.

Transportation to the Airport

Taxis, shuttle buses, and rental cars are all available to get you to and from the airport on time. The cost of a taxi from downtown Anchorage averages between $17 and $22 and will take about 15 minutes. Car rentals can be booked on Orbitz.com, so you can book your air and ground transportation at the same time.

Restaurants Located at the Airport

For those needing a quick snack or a full meal, the airport has many options to choose from, including Alaska Gourmet Market, Café Del Mundo, Chili's, Cinnabon and Yogurtland, among many more.

When you are searching for deals on ground transportation and flights from Anchorage, check with Orbitz.com for the best rates and options.

Fairbanks, AK Airport Information

Orbitz.com makes it easy to find cheap flights to Fairbanks by comparing rates so you can choose the best options. Fairbanks International Airport is the major air service provider for Fairbanks and its surrounding communities. It is located at 6450 Airport Way and is about three miles from downtown Fairbanks. Airlines provide domestic and international flights to and from the airport, including Alaska, Bettles Air, Delta, Frontier, Wright Air, Warbelow's Air Ventures, and several more. Orbitz.com works with these airlines to bring you the best rates available.

Transportation From the Airport

Ground transportation is provided by rental cars, shuttles, public transportation, and taxis. Taxi rates range between $15 and $20 to downtown; taxis are available outside the main terminal. The Metropolitan Area Commuter System is a public bus that transports passengers to downtown Fairbanks for $1.50, but the bus takes longer than a taxi. Car rental prices vary by company and vehicle, but Orbitz.com allows you to prearrange your rental when you book your airline tickets.

Fairbanks Weather Information

Winter weather in Alaska is typically very cold, with high temperatures averaging around 10 degrees Fahrenheit. Summer high temperatures are quite pleasant, and are usually in the low 70s. In most months, Fairbanks receives less than an inch of precipitation, but in June and July it receives about two inches each month.

Fairbanks Activity Information

Fairbanks is host to many attractions and activities, including the Fountainhead Antique Auto Museum, Running Reindeer Ranch, Aurora Ice Museum, El Dorado Gold Mine, and several more. When searching for cheap flights to Fairbanks on Orbitz.com, you will be presented with several low-cost attractions and activities to enjoy while in Fairbanks.

Flight schedule for flights from Anchorage to Fairbanks on Sat, Sep 5, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

ANC 6:00 AM

Arriving

FAI 7:01 AM
Alaska Airlines
AS2819
Aircraft DH4 Flight time 1hr 1min

Departing

ANC 6:15 AM

Arriving

FAI 7:27 AM
Corvus Airlines
7H700
Aircraft DH8 Flight time 1hr 12min

Departing

ANC 7:00 AM

Arriving

FAI 8:01 AM
Alaska Airlines
AS2801
Aircraft DH4 Flight time 1hr 1min

Departing

ANC 9:25 AM

Arriving

FAI 10:25 AM
Alaska Airlines
AS2803
Aircraft DH4 Flight time 1hr 0min

Departing

ANC 9:20 AM

Arriving

FAI 10:30 AM
Corvus Airlines
7H780
Aircraft DH8 Flight time 1hr 10min

Departing

ANC 10:25 AM

Arriving

FAI 11:26 AM
Alaska Airlines
AS2817
Aircraft DH4 Flight time 1hr 1min

Departing

ANC 2:10 PM

Arriving

FAI 3:11 PM
Alaska Airlines
AS2807
Aircraft DH4 Flight time 1hr 1min

Departing

ANC 4:15 PM

Arriving

FAI 5:16 PM
Alaska Airlines
AS2809
Aircraft DH4 Flight time 1hr 1min

Departing

ANC 5:05 PM

Arriving

FAI 6:08 PM
Alaska Airlines
AS2823
Aircraft DH4 Flight time 1hr 3min

Departing

ANC 5:25 PM

Arriving

FAI 6:35 PM
Corvus Airlines
7H706
Aircraft DH8 Flight time 1hr 10min

Departing

ANC 6:05 PM

Arriving

FAI 7:05 PM
Alaska Airlines
AS2811
Aircraft DH4 Flight time 1hr 0min

Departing

ANC 7:40 PM

Arriving

FAI 8:40 PM
Alaska Airlines
AS2813
Aircraft DH4 Flight time 1hr 0min

Departing

ANC 8:30 PM

Arriving

FAI 9:42 PM
Corvus Airlines
7H708
Aircraft DH8 Flight time 1hr 12min