Flights from Amsterdam to Lugano

August 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Sat, Aug 1
2
Sun, Aug 2
3
Mon, Aug 3
4
Tue, Aug 4
5
Wed, Aug 5
6
Thu, Aug 6
7
Fri, Aug 7
8
Sat, Aug 8
9
Sun, Aug 9
10
Mon, Aug 10
11
Tue, Aug 11
12
Wed, Aug 12
13
Thu, Aug 13
14
Fri, Aug 14
15
Sat, Aug 15
16
Sun, Aug 16
17
Mon, Aug 17
18
Tue, Aug 18
19
Wed, Aug 19
20
Thu, Aug 20
21
Fri, Aug 21
22
Sat, Aug 22
23
Sun, Aug 23
24
Mon, Aug 24
25
Tue, Aug 25
26
Wed, Aug 26
27
Thu, Aug 27
28
Fri, Aug 28
29
Sat, Aug 29
30
Sun, Aug 30
31
Mon, Aug 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Amsterdam and Lugano airports and terminals

Airports in Amsterdam , NL

Amsterdam
  • 1

    Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Lugano , CH

Lugano
  • 1

    Lugano Airport (LUG)

    Distance from City Center: 2.1 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Lugano Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/646/64646/2631759-Lugano-Dante-Center-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Piazza Cioccaro 5 Map
4.7 / 5 3 reviews
From
$233

The Hotel, which is 100% Smoke Free, is situated in the heart of the citys historic and business centre. We are proud to offer all our guests free Wi-Fi connection throughout their stay. In order... More

From
$233

Flights to Lugano

Find Flights From Amsterdam

The major airport serving Amsterdam is the Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. It is located at Beekstraat 202 and is about five miles from the downtown district. It is served by numerous domestic and international airlines, including US Airways, United, Turkish, Swiss Air, Royal Air Maroc, Iceland Air, and Iberia. When searching for flights from Amsterdam, check with Orbitz.com, which compares the rates of many airlines at a time, enabling you to choose the rate and accommodation that best suits your needs and budget.

Airport Parking Information

Several parking options are available at the airport. Short-term parking is located in lots P1 and P2 with a maximum three-day parking limit. Long-term parking is available in lot P3, north of the terminal, and a free shuttle service is provided to and from the terminals. A minimum stay of three days is required to park in lot P3.

Transportation to the Airport

The most convenient way to get from downtown to the airport is by the Direct Rail Link. Trains run about every 10 minutes, and airport shuttles are available to and from more than 100 hotels in the city for a small fee. Public transportation, city buses, taxis, bicycle taxis and even canal boats can transport you to the airport. Taxi rates average around €1.80 per kilometer. Some services, especially car rentals, can be purchased on Orbitz.com when you book your flight.

Restaurants Located in the Airport

The airport has numerous restaurants and snack shops available for travelers in a rush or for those who want a sit-down meal. The Brasserie, Bread, Café Amsterdam, the Cone Bar and many others offer a wide variety of snack and food items. Check out Orbitz.com when you are searching for sales on flights from Amsterdam to receive the best price available for your budget flight.

Lugano Airport Information

Finding cheap flights to Lugano is easy with Orbitz.com. Orbitz simultaneously checks the rates offered by multiple airlines, allowing you to pick the best one for your budget. Passengers flying to Lugano, Switzerland, will land at the Lugano Airport, which is about three miles from downtown. Airlines providing air service to the airport include Darwin Airline and Swiss International Air Lines.

Lugano Ground Transportation

Taxis, shuttles, and car rentals are your options for getting to your hotel or other destination. Taxis are waiting outside the terminal and will get you to downtown for about $35, but rates may vary by the company. The airport operates a shuttle bus that transports passengers to downtown for about $10. If you'd prefer your own car, you can prearrange a car rental with Hertz, Sixt, or Europcar on Orbitz.com.

Lugano Weather Information

Lugano usually experiences pleasant weather. The high temperatures during the summer are in the 80s, and lows are in the 50s. Winter temperatures are normally in the mid-50s, with lows in the mid-20s. Lugano receives a fair amount of precipitation each month. April through November normally sees five or more inches of rain each month, while December through March are drier.

Lugano Attraction Information

Visitors have many choices when it comes to attractions and activities in Lugano. The Parco Civico, Monte Tamaro, Monte Bre, Casino Di Campione, and several more will provide visitors many entertainment options. Check Orbitz.com for a list of Lugano's attractions, and receive discounts on select activities.

When you are searching for cheap flights to Lugano, check with Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Amsterdam to Lugano on Sat, Aug 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
SWISS/SWISS
LX737/LX2902

Departing

AMS 7:00 AM

Arriving

LUG 10:00 AM
Flight time 3hr 0min Aircraft 320/DH4
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/SWISS
KL1957/LX2906

Departing

AMS 9:35 AM

Arriving

LUG 1:25 PM
Flight time 3hr 50min Aircraft 737/DH4
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/TAP Portugal
KL1957/TP8188

Departing

AMS 9:35 AM

Arriving

LUG 1:25 PM
Flight time 3hr 50min Aircraft 737/DH4
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/SWISS
KL1959/LX2912

Departing

AMS 12:15 PM

Arriving

LUG 6:10 PM
Flight time 5hr 55min Aircraft EMJ/DH4
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/TAP Portugal
KL1959/TP8190

Departing

AMS 12:15 PM

Arriving

LUG 6:10 PM
Flight time 5hr 55min Aircraft EMJ/DH4
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/SWISS
KL1961/LX2912

Departing

AMS 3:15 PM

Arriving

LUG 6:10 PM
Flight time 2hr 55min Aircraft 737/DH4
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/TAP Portugal
KL1961/TP8190

Departing

AMS 3:15 PM

Arriving

LUG 6:10 PM
Flight time 2hr 55min Aircraft 737/DH4
SWISS/SWISS
LX729/LX2912

Departing

AMS 2:55 PM

Arriving

LUG 6:10 PM
Flight time 3hr 15min Aircraft AR1/DH4
SWISS/TAP Portugal
LX729/TP8190

Departing

AMS 2:55 PM

Arriving

LUG 6:10 PM
Flight time 3hr 15min Aircraft AR1/DH4
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/SWISS
KL1963/LX2914

Departing

AMS 6:00 PM

Arriving

LUG 9:35 PM
Flight time 3hr 35min Aircraft 737/DH4
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/TAP Portugal
KL1963/TP8192

Departing

AMS 6:00 PM

Arriving

LUG 9:35 PM
Flight time 3hr 35min Aircraft 737/DH4