By clicking, I agree to the terms

Amsterdam to Florence Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Amsterdam to Florence

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
AMS FLR Thu, Jun 26 - Wed, Jul 2 $242
AMS FLR Thu, Jun 26 - Wed, Jul 2 $247
AMS FLR Thu, Jun 26 - Wed, Jul 2 $292
AMS FLR Fri, Jul 4 - Sat, Jul 5 $504
AMS FLR Fri, Jul 4 - Sat, Jul 5 $510
AMS FLR Tue, May 20 - Sat, May 24 $513
AMS FLR Fri, Jul 4 - Sat, Jul 5 $521
AMS FLR Thu, Jun 26 - Wed, Jul 2 $851

Amsterdam and Florence airports and terminals

Airports in Amsterdam , NL
map of airports in Amsterdam
  • 1

    Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

    Carriers for flights from AMS to FLR

    Carriers
    KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Florence , IT
map of airports in Florence
  • 1

    Peretola Airport (FLR)

    Distance from City Center: 3.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from AMS to FLR

    Carriers
    KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Amsterdam to Florence

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
$262
4 5
$262
6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25
$262
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Florence Airport Hotels

...Occupying a strategic position close to the main railway station and the city airport (FLR), the hotel offers excellent transport links around the city and to the surrounding areas, making it... More

Hotel only $73

Mirage Hotel Florence

4 stars
3.6 / 5 5 reviews

Via Francesco Baracca 231 Map

15% Off - Book Now & Save 15%

This elegant and prestigious hotel represents the ideal solution for business travellers and at the same time for those who want to be a few minutes from the centre in this splendid art-filled... More

Hotel only $92

Airport Hotel Florence

4 stars
3.4 / 5 9 reviews

Via Perosi Don Lorenzo 39 Map

Stay 3 Nights and Save 10%

Situated in a quiet residential area, Airport Hotel Florence is a perfect choice for business and leisure travellers or is an ideal base for a relaxing weekend in Florence.... More

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Amsterdam to Florence

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 5 Amsterdam (AMS) Florence (FLR) SWISS $262
Earn $2.62
Return Wed, May 14 Florence (FLR) Amsterdam (AMS) SWISS
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Amsterdam to Florence

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 26 Amsterdam (AMS) Florence (FLR) Lufthansa $242
Earn $2.42
Return Wed, Jul 2 Florence (FLR) Amsterdam (AMS) Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Amsterdam to Florence

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 4 Amsterdam (AMS) Florence (FLR) SWISS $365
Earn $3.65
Return Sat, Jul 5 Florence (FLR) Amsterdam (AMS) SWISS

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Amsterdam to Florence

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 15 Amsterdam (AMS) Florence (FLR) SWISS $247
Earn $2.47
Return Fri, Jul 18 Florence (FLR) Amsterdam (AMS) SWISS
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Florence

Find Flights From Amsterdam

The major airport serving Amsterdam is the Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. It is located at Beekstraat 202 and is about five miles from the downtown district. It is served by numerous domestic and international airlines, including US Airways, United, Turkish, Swiss Air, Royal Air Maroc, Iceland Air, and Iberia. When searching for flights from Amsterdam, check with Orbitz.com, which compares the rates of many airlines at a time, enabling you to choose the rate and accommodation that best suits your needs and budget.

Airport Parking Information

Several parking options are available at the airport. Short-term parking is located in lots P1 and P2 with a maximum three-day parking limit. Long-term parking is available in lot P3, north of the terminal, and a free shuttle service is provided to and from the terminals. A minimum stay of three days is required to park in lot P3.

Transportation to the Airport

The most convenient way to get from downtown to the airport is by the Direct Rail Link. Trains run about every 10 minutes, and airport shuttles are available to and from more than 100 hotels in the city for a small fee. Public transportation, city buses, taxis, bicycle taxis and even canal boats can transport you to the airport. Taxi rates average around €1.80 per kilometer. Some services, especially car rentals, can be purchased on Orbitz.com when you book your flight.

Restaurants Located in the Airport

The airport has numerous restaurants and snack shops available for travelers in a rush or for those who want a sit-down meal. The Brasserie, Bread, Café Amsterdam, the Cone Bar and many others offer a wide variety of snack and food items. Check out Orbitz.com when you are searching for sales on flights from Amsterdam to receive the best price available for your budget flight.

Trips to Florence

Flights to Florence, Italy, land at Peretola Airport, located about three miles from the city center. The small airport welcomes both domestic and international flights, with routes serviced by Air Berlin, Air France, Brussels Airlines and Lufthansa Regional. Reservations for flights can be made online through Orbitz.com.

Transportation from Peretola Airport

Transportation into Florence from Peretola is available by city bus and taxi service. Buses leave the airport every 30 minutes heading to the Piazza Station in Florence at a cost of about $1.50 for a 90-minute ticket. Taxis are available in front of the terminal to make the 15-minute journey to the city center for $25.

The Weather in Florence

The weather in Florence is classically Mediterranean, with highs during the humid summers averaging in the upper 80-degree-Fahrenheit range from June to August while dropping as low as the mid-30s during the colder months of November through February. Dress should be seasonal, with light clothing worn in the summer and moderate to heavy coats during the wintertime.

Things to Do in Florence

Florence was once the center of Renaissance Europe, and there are many beautiful buildings that still stand, allowing tours through some of the best architecture in Europe. Along with the architecture, visitors to the city can enjoy the many museums in the city. Even the town hall doubles as an art museum. Musical performances are also widely available, celebrating the city's rich history in musical development since the Middle Ages. Flights to Florence are available from Orbitz.com, so you can enjoy the wealth of experiences this city has to offer.

Interesting facts about flights from Amsterdam to Florence

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Amsterdam to Florence today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 58m.
    • KLM Royal Dutch Airlines flight 1641 (4:55 AM GMT, Embraer 190) is today's earliest available flight from Amsterdam to Florence.
    • KLM Royal Dutch Airlines flight 1645 (3:50 PM GMT, Embraer 190) is today's latest available flight from Amsterdam to Florence.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Amsterdam to Florence (KLM Royal Dutch Airlines flight 1645, Embraer 190) takes 1h 55m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Amsterdam to Florence (KLM Royal Dutch Airlines flight 1641, Embraer 190) takes 2h 0m.
    • Flights from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) to Peretola Airport (FLR) are available for this route.

Aircraft options between Amsterdam and Florence

Equipment Carrier
Embraer 170/175/190/195 KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Airbus Industrie A319 KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Embraer 190 KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Airbus Industrie A318/A319/320/321 KLM Royal Dutch Airlines

Flight schedule for flights from Amsterdam to Florence on Sun, Apr 20, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alitalia AZ7865 AMS 9:55 AM FLR 11:55 AM E90 2hr 0min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1641 AMS 9:55 AM FLR 11:55 AM EMJ 2hr 0min
Air France/Air France AF8223/AF1366 AMS 6:45 AM FLR 12:00 PM 73W/AR8 5hr 15min
Air France/Air France AF8227/AF1366 AMS 7:15 AM FLR 12:00 PM 73J/AR8 4hr 45min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Air France KL1223/AF1366 AMS 6:45 AM FLR 12:00 PM 737/AR8 5hr 15min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Air France KL1227/AF1366 AMS 7:15 AM FLR 12:00 PM 737/AR8 4hr 45min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Meridiana fly KL1867/IG9462 AMS 7:55 AM FLR 12:35 PM F70/320 4hr 40min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Meridiana fly KL1869/IG9462 AMS 9:25 AM FLR 12:35 PM EMJ/320 3hr 10min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Lufthansa KL1791/LH9438 AMS 7:20 AM FLR 12:45 PM EMJ/E95 5hr 25min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH2301/LH9438 AMS 8:55 AM FLR 12:45 PM E95/E95 3hr 50min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Lufthansa KL1763/LH310 AMS 8:20 AM FLR 12:50 PM EMJ/E90 4hr 30min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1003/LH310 AMS 7:35 AM FLR 12:50 PM 733/E90 5hr 15min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Brussels Airlines KL1723/SN3139 AMS 9:55 AM FLR 1:35 PM F70/AR1 3hr 40min