join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Amsterdam to Billund Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Amsterdam to Billund

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
AMS BLL Sun, Dec 21 - Sun, Jan 18 $248
AMS BLL Sun, Dec 21 - Sun, Jan 18 $276
AMS BLL Sun, Dec 21 - Sun, Jan 18 $364
AMS BLL Sun, Dec 21 - Sun, Jan 18 $417

Amsterdam and Billund airports and terminals

Airports in Amsterdam , NL
map of airports in Amsterdam
  • 1

    Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

    Carriers for flights from AMS to BLL

    Carriers
    KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Billund , DK
map of airports in Billund
  • 1

    Billund Airport (BLL)

    Distance from City Center: 1.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from AMS to BLL

    Carriers
    KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Billund Airport Hotels

Hotel only $149

Hotel Margrethe

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Langgade 36 Map

...You can reach Billund Airport and Scandinavias largest aqua park Lalandia Billund in a few minutes by car.... More

Flights to Billund

Find Flights From Amsterdam

The major airport serving Amsterdam is the Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. It is located at Beekstraat 202 and is about five miles from the downtown district. It is served by numerous domestic and international airlines, including US Airways, United, Turkish, Swiss Air, Royal Air Maroc, Iceland Air, and Iberia. When searching for flights from Amsterdam, check with Orbitz.com, which compares the rates of many airlines at a time, enabling you to choose the rate and accommodation that best suits your needs and budget.

Airport Parking Information

Several parking options are available at the airport. Short-term parking is located in lots P1 and P2 with a maximum three-day parking limit. Long-term parking is available in lot P3, north of the terminal, and a free shuttle service is provided to and from the terminals. A minimum stay of three days is required to park in lot P3.

Transportation to the Airport

The most convenient way to get from downtown to the airport is by the Direct Rail Link. Trains run about every 10 minutes, and airport shuttles are available to and from more than 100 hotels in the city for a small fee. Public transportation, city buses, taxis, bicycle taxis and even canal boats can transport you to the airport. Taxi rates average around €1.80 per kilometer. Some services, especially car rentals, can be purchased on Orbitz.com when you book your flight.

Restaurants Located in the Airport

The airport has numerous restaurants and snack shops available for travelers in a rush or for those who want a sit-down meal. The Brasserie, Bread, Café Amsterdam, the Cone Bar and many others offer a wide variety of snack and food items. Check out Orbitz.com when you are searching for sales on flights from Amsterdam to receive the best price available for your budget flight.

Billund Airport Information

You can easily book cheap flights to Billund today with the help of Orbitz.com. Billund Airport, located 1.2 miles northeast of the town, is the main airport serving Billund. The airport is served by a number of carriers, including Lufthansa, KLM, British Airways, Turkish Airlines and Air France, as well as by charters such as Finnair, Bulgaria Air and Jetairfly.

Transportation from the Airport

The Airport is served by taxis, car rentals and an airport coach that transports passengers to and from the airport. The airport coach always makes stops at Skanderborg, Horsens and Århus. Sixt, Avis, Europcar and Hertz car rentals are available for your use. A taxi will charge you approximately DKK 900 from the airport to Esbjerg. Some of the taxis authorized to operate at the airport include Esbjerg Taxi, London Taxi, Struer Taxi and Vejle Taxi.

Billund's Weather Information

Billund experiences a warm, temperate climate, with some rainfall all year through. The hottest month in Billund is April, with an average high of 68 degrees Fahrenheit. The coldest month in this Danish town is January, with highs around36 degrees and lows around 27 degrees.

Popular Attractions in Billund

Legoland, located 0.8 miles from the city center, offers special games and events for kids of all ages. Other popular sites include the Tørskind Gravel Pit and the Billund Museum. July and August are the best months to visit, as the weather is pleasantly warm. Search Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Billund.

Interesting facts about flights from Amsterdam to Billund

    • 5 direct flights are operating from Amsterdam to Billund today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 6m.
    • KLM Royal Dutch Airlines flight 1341 (2:35 AM GMT, Embraer 190) is today's earliest available flight from Amsterdam to Billund.
    • KLM Royal Dutch Airlines flight 1349 (3:40 PM GMT, Embraer 190) is today's latest available flight from Amsterdam to Billund.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Amsterdam to Billund (KLM Royal Dutch Airlines flight 1341, Embraer 190) takes 1h 5m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Amsterdam to Billund (KLM Royal Dutch Airlines flight 1343, Boeing 737-700 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 1h 10m.
    • Flights from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) to Billund Airport (BLL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Amsterdam to Billund on Sun, Dec 21, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/British Airways KL1721/BA8222 AMS 6:45 AM BLL 10:50 AM F70/FRJ 4hr 5min
Alitalia AZ3744 AMS 10:25 AM BLL 11:35 AM 737 1hr 10min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1343 AMS 10:25 AM BLL 11:35 AM 737 1hr 10min
Alitalia AZ3746 AMS 12:10 PM BLL 1:15 PM E90 1hr 5min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1345 AMS 12:10 PM BLL 1:15 PM EMJ 1hr 5min
Alitalia AZ3758 AMS 4:35 PM BLL 5:40 PM 737 1hr 5min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1347 AMS 4:35 PM BLL 5:40 PM 737 1hr 5min
Alitalia AZ3748 AMS 9:40 PM BLL 10:45 PM E90 1hr 5min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1349 AMS 9:40 PM BLL 10:45 PM EMJ 1hr 5min