Flights from Ahmedabad to Kolkata

Selected fares from Ahmedabad to Kolkata

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
AMD CCU Thu, Jan 7 - Thu, Jan 21 $197
AMD CCU Mon, Jun 29 - Mon, Jul 6 $580

Ahmedabad and Kolkata airports and terminals

Airports in Ahmedabad , IN

map of airports in Ahmedabad
  • 1

    Ahmedabad Airport (AMD)

    Distance from City Center: 16.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Kolkata , IN

map of airports in Kolkata
  • 1

    Netaji Subhas Chandra (CCU)

    Distance from City Center: 4.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Kolkata Airport Hotels

Hotel only $124

Swissotel Kolkata

5 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

City Centre New Town, Action Area 2 Map

...Ideally situated, Swissotel Kolkata is a 5-star deluxe Hotel with 147 rooms at Rajarhat, just 3 km from the Airport & 10 minutes from the IT hub Sector 5 Electronic City.... More

Hotel only $90

Novotel Kolkata Hotel and Residences

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

CF 11 Action Area 1C Map

Rate includes breakfast

Located on the main road connecting Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport and the growing IT and commercial hub of Kolkata, Novotel Kolkata Hotel and Residences has 347 rooms with 12... More

Hotel only $77

Jameson Inn Shiraz

3 stars
3.0 / 5 1 reviews

56, Park Street Map

Get 15% Off on 7 Days Advance Purchase

"Jameson Inn Shiraz" is the first hotel in India of the "Jameson Inn" brand, a reputed budget brand in the USA. Managed by Cygnett Hotels Group, this hotel is distinctly... More

Hotel only $123

The Park, Kolkata

5 stars
3.0 / 5 3 reviews

17 Park Street Map

SAVE 15 %

...Netaji Subhas Chanra Bose International Airport (CCU) 15 kms (approximately 30 minutes).... More

Fortune Select Loudon

4 stars
2.0 / 5 1 reviews

21b Dr U N Brahmachari Street Map

Fortune Select Loudon, Kolkata is an upscale business hotel strategically located in the plush greens offshoot of Park Street in the heart of the city on management & marketed by ITC Fortune... More

Flights to Kolkata

Airports in Ahmedabad

Book cheap flights from Ahmedabad with Orbitz.com and you'll enjoy your trip to the fullest. The primary airport serving Ahmedabad is the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport. It is located about 10 miles outside of downtown and five miles from the city's main railway station. Some of the commercial airlines that use the facility include Air Arabia, Emirates, IndiGo, Qatar Airways and Singapore Airlines. The airport takes its name from a former deputy prime minister of India.

Parking at the Airport

There are parking areas at the airport for both domestic and international travelers. Total capacity exceeds 2,000 vehicles. Parking rates are a flat fee dependent on the size of the vehicle rather than the length of stay.

Transportation to the Airport

City buses from Ahmedabad regularly stop at the airport. City taxi service is also available. The ride from the city center to the airport is normally about 20 minutes.

Restaurants at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

Passengers waiting for their departure flights have several food and entertainment options at the airport. Both of the main terminals feature restaurants and snack bars for domestic and international passengers. If you're looking for liquid refreshment, there are cafes offering tea and hot coffee. You can cool off after a day in the hot Ahmedabad sun with some ice cream or a cold soft drink. A TV lounge helps you pass the time until boarding. Enjoy a perfect and affordable vacation when you find cheap flights from Ahmedabad with the help of Orbitz.com. The search features on Orbitz.com make it easy to plan amazing trips.

Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport

The Orbitz.com website makes it easy to find cheap flights to Kolkata. The website searches both domestic and international flights to find tickets with a low fare. The Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is located in Rajarhat, approximately eight miles from Kolkata. Over 20 airlines service the airport, including AirAsia, Air India, Dragonair, Jet Airways and Singapore Airlines.

Transportation from the Airport

If you prefer public transportation, you can take the rail or the bus into Kolkata. Buses transport passengers to Dum Dum Station. From there, you can take the Metro Railway to the city's center. Trains run every 10 to 15 minutes. You can also take the bus into Kolkata. Buses operate until 11:00 p.m. on a daily basis. Taxis line up outside the terminals, but you can also book a prepaid taxi at the service counter. If you want your own transportation, you can use Orbitz.com to reserve a rental car.

Climate in Kolkata

Kolkata has a tropical wet and dry climate. During the winter months, the low temperatures range from the mid-50s to the low 60s, and the high temperatures range from the high 70s to the low 80s. In the summer, the temperatures range from the high 70s to the low 90s. The rainy season lasts from June through September. If you want to avoid the rain, use Orbitz.com to book your vacation in April, May or October.

Highlights and Attractions

The Belur Math Shrine, Victoria Memorial Hall and Howrah Bridge are popular things to see in Kolkata. If you like to shop, visit College Street. The entire area is filled with open-stall shops. When you use Orbitz.com to find cheap flights to Kolkata, the website handles every detail of your trip.

Flight schedule for flights from Ahmedabad to Kolkata on Wed, Jun 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jet Airways/Air India 9W411/AI617 AMD 4:30 AM CCU 12:40 PM 738/319 8hr 10min
Air India/Air India AI982/AI617 AMD 6:50 AM CCU 12:40 PM 320/319 5hr 50min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2322/9W625 AMD 4:10 PM CCU 8:55 PM 73H/73H 4hr 45min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2492/9W617 AMD 1:50 PM CCU 9:45 PM 73H/738 7hr 55min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2322/9W617 AMD 4:10 PM CCU 9:45 PM 73H/738 5hr 35min
Jet Airways/Air India 9W2322/AI776 AMD 4:10 PM CCU 10:50 PM 73H/319 6hr 40min